Breed Family: Non-Sporting Group
Country of Origin: Tibet
Size: Medium, height 36-43cm, weight 8-13.6kg
Also Known as: Tsang Apso
Lifespan: 12-15 years
Care Requirements: High
Exercise Requirements: High

GARD Pro Not Registered

General information and Appearance
The Tibetan Terrier has a square build and strong body. Built for snow, their large paws are rounded and flat, which provides a good walking surface in deep snow. These dogs originated in the mountains of Tibet and they are said to have descended from ancient breeds.

The most distinguishable feature of this dog is its shaggy coat. The coat is made of two layers. The undercoat is very thick and wool-like. The soft undercoat provides insulation and is also water-repellent. The outer coat is long, fine and abundant. The hair can either be straight of wavy.

Many Tibetan Terriers are a combination of white and black, although these dogs come a variety of colours. For dog showing, any of these colours is considered acceptable. These dogs have large, dark eyes, although they are generally difficult to see because of all of the hair that grows freely on the dog’s face. The ears are a v-shaped that fall against the head. Overall, this breed is visually similar to a sheepdog, although smaller in stature.

Temperament
Tibetan Terriers are loving, affectionate, intelligent and loyal. They can be wilful, if dominance is not established. With any breed, establishing the owner as the pack leader, and other family members above the dog, is important at the outset, and particularly so with this breed. Many behavioural problems including excessive barking and aggression occur when the dog does not understand that he is not the alpha. Early training and gentle, but firm commands will teach this breed quickly.
Once properly trained, this breed is loving, tender and friendly. They do well with children and other animals as long as they are introduced properly. They are particularly sensitive dogs. They are able to understand the moods and feelings of their owners astoundingly well, which makes them ideal companions.

These dogs are also exceptional watchdogs. As such, it is important to introduce them to strangers carefully in order to teach them that some strangers are welcome. They can be wary of new people but generally warm up quickly if they are properly socialised.

Health Issues
Generally a healthy breed, there are just a few health concerns for this breed. Two of the most common problems seen are hip dysplasia and progressive retinal atrophy, an ailment of the eyes. The most important way to avoid these problems is by talking to a breeder before purchasing a dog. Australian breeders work hard to ensure pure bloodlines and dogs with the upmost health.

Grooming and Care
The grooming requirements for this unique-looking breed are relatively high. Because they have hair instead of fur, they are prone to tangles. The dog should be brushed every other day, paying special attention to anywhere prone to tangling. Brushing can be painful if there are tangles, so it is best to spritz the coat with a conditioning solution to ease the process. Additional grooming includes trimming by the ears and between the pads of the feet.

Suitability as Pet In Australia
Tibetan Terriers are excellent family dogs, companions and watchdogs. They have fairly high exercise requirements, but can live in apartments so long as the owners are vigilant. This breed needs many opportunities to run, in addition to a long walk each day. A fenced-in yard would be the most ideal for this breed.

These dogs are also a good choice for allergy sufferers. Because the dogs lack fur, they do not shed in a traditional manner, but rather lose hairs as a human might. Many people that suffer from dog allergies do not react to this particular breed.

Tibetan Terriers can be a bit mischievous, but are always charming. They are dedicated and loving to their families. People with or without children can consider this dog for a companion. Children will enjoy the energy of the dog but they are still gentle enough to be trusted.

Among other things, these dogs are very intelligent. They are tough competitors in activities that are both mentally and physically stimulating. Fly ball and other aerobic courses are good choice for letting out energy and keep the dog from boredom. Smart, loyal and sweet, these dogs make a wonderful fit for nearly any type of home or family.

Tibetan Terrier Organisations in Australia
Tibetan Terrier Association (NSW)
Secretary Pamela Ellis
Email: pmellis@optushome.com.au
Puppy Enquires Georgie Hampson
Phone: 0754982212
Email: georgiehampson@yahoo.com.au

Tibetan Terrier Organisations in the UK
TIBETAN TERRIER ASSOCIATION

Tibetan Terrier Organisations in the US
Tibetan Terrier Club of America
TT Rescue – Tibetan Terrier Club of America

Did we miss your organisation? Let us know. Contact Us

GARD Pro Not Registered