Male Height (typical): 56-69 cm. (22-27 inches)
Female Height (typical):
53-66 cm. (21-26 inches) Size: Medium – Large
Male Weight (typical): 22-32 kg. (50-70 pounds) Female Weight (typical): 22-32 kg. (50-70 pounds)
Country of Origin:
United States
Exercise Required: Daily long walks.
Expected Life Span: 10 – 13 Years Best suited as: Hunting Dog, Family Pet
Other names: Reds

Description – The Redbone Coonhound breed is a member of the hound family and shares many of their traits. It is one of the only hounds to sport a solid coat of reddish brown as opposed to others with a mixture of colors. The dog can grow quite large and is well suited for both home and apartment life as long as it finds enough exercise. It features the traditional large and floppy hound ears that can arch to attention when it finds something interesting. It is a natural born hunter and has an amazing ability to follow a scent for miles once inspired.

Origin & History – This breed is native to the United States and was started in Georgia in the 1800’s. They are a mixture of several other members of the hound family including bloodhounds and foxhounds. Their name is reported to have come from a dog breeder named Peter Redbone who lived in Tennessee. Their breeding was intentionally designed to make them faster than other hounds and also to develop a more acute sense of smell. This helps to produce an excellent hunting dog that is also a fine pack animal. They excel at finding and flushing game in both wooded and wet areas and are prized by serious hunters for their dedication to the task. They are also very good at a variety of terrains and unlike other animals that favor a specific style of hunt, the Redbone Coonhound can easily navigate a wide variety of environments.

Temperament – The Redbone Coonhound is a gentle breed that will fit easily into any family and is great around kids. If the dog is not used for hunting, it will adopt a very dedicated attachment to the family members it spends time with in the home. It also adapts well to other pets and isn’t aggressive in a pack. It is a smart dog that is quick to learn and can be taught to respond to commands. It strives to please its master and is always willing to be taught with gentle guidance.

Exercise & Grooming – Since this dog was bred for hunting, it requires a good amount of exercise to stay healthy. A daily walk is usually sufficient to meet its needs and a free run in a large backyard or local pet park is also a great idea. It is also important to keep the Redbone Coonhound on a leash when walking as it is a slave to its nose and will follow an interesting scent wherever it leads. In urban areas this can cause it to literally wander into traffic in pursuit of its prey, so great care should be taken when outdoors with the dog.

Health Concerns – This breed is susceptible to hip dysplasia at a younger age than other breeds and if signs of the condition start to appear you should see your veterinarian early for help. It is thought that this problem occurs more often in this hound because of the way the dog is built, with its nose lower to the ground than other dogs to allow it to better follow a scent. This condition may not show up in all dogs and with the proper diet and exercise the dog can live for a decade or more.

Redbone Coonhound Organisations in Australia
No club information listed

Redbone Coonhound Organisations in the UK
Rescue a Redbone

Redbone Coonhound Organisations in the US
American Kennel Club – Redbone Coonhound
American Kennel Club

Did we miss your organisation? Let us know. Contact Us