Breed Family: Gun Dog
Country of Origin: Germany
Size: Medium, height 58-68cm, weight 25-37kg
Also Known as: Weimaraner Vorstehhund, Weim, Grey Ghost
Lifespan: 10-12 years
Care Requirements: Medium
Exercise Requirements: High

General information and Appearance
The Weimaraner is a regal and striking dog bred for nobility. Originally, this breed was used as a gun dog, as well as companion. They have the appearance of nobility with a long, lean body and shiny coat. This breed has large, lobular ears and noble looking head. Unlike many dog breeds, Weims have light coloured eyes, typically gray, blue or amber.

The coat is very short, shiny and smooth. The colour has been described as grey, silver, mousey or blue. Overall, the body is lean and well-muscled. The legs are straight and lean, and the paws are large with webbed feet.
Typically, Weims have docked tails, which helps them point when hunting. In Australia, tail docking is not always legal and thus is not practised everywhere. They are natural hunters and enjoy chasing down prey. Weimaraners are very fast. They appear graceful and athletic when running.

Temperament
Weimaraners are energetic, lively and enthusiastic. Generally, this breed is especially intelligent, which makes them easier to train. Some Weims have a tendency to be stubborn, or to battle for dominance if a clear pack leader is not established early on. When trained, a Weim excels in competitions, dog shows, hunting and as a family member.

Weimaraners are very friendly and love to play. They can live amicably with other, smaller animals if properly socialised at an early age. Weimaraners behave well with children as well. In homes with small children, this particular breed must be taught how to interact with toddlers because they tend to knock people over in play.

Anyone considering a Weim for a family dog must understand the energy level of this breed. These dogs need a great amount of exercise and they rarely tire out. Owners will need to take them for long walks and a large yard where the dog is free to roam about is a good fit for this dog. Weimaraners can be described as hyper, or high-energy.

What a Weim lacks in a calm demeanour, it makes up for in affection and love. This breed will characteristically follow the owners around the house. Weimaraners consistently seek physical contact, affection and playtime with owners.

Health Issues
Bloat is the most common health concern with a Weimaraner. Because of its tendency to become overexcited, this breed can gulp too much air when eating. Bloat can become a serious and even fatal. One way to prevent this is to feed Weims twice or three times a day and there are special feeding devices that prevent all of the food from being consumed at once.

Another health concern with a Weimaraner is behaviour disorders. Because this breed craves human contact, they can sometimes suffer from separation anxiety. When separation anxiety is severe enough, it can lead to destruction of property and self-injury. Separation anxiety can be prevented and treated.

Grooming and Care
The Weimaraner has a short coat and does not have a double coat. As such, it is not a heavy shedder. Owners will find short hairs throughout the home, but the shedding is not nearly as heavy as other breeds.

Suitability as Pet In Australia
Weimaraners make a wonderful addition to any home. This breed of dog is enthusiastic, loving and little bit hyper-active. They love to be with their families as much as they enjoy running out of doors.

Weims need plenty of exercise. While they can be kept in smaller homes, the best fit for this breed is a home with large, fenced-in yard. With freedom to run and roam, they will not need quite as many walks. This breed of dog can be kept on a farm or ranch, or other rural area. They will enjoy the freedom to roam, but it is essential to understand that this breed has hunting instincts. A Weim will chase after animals for miles if they are enjoying their prey.

Weimaraners are great family dogs. This breed would not be a good fit for individuals are away from the home most of the time. Weims need attention, love and affection. They will do well in families with children, as they love to play. Weims can also be trained for dog shows and other competitions. Their intelligence and willingness to train make them excellent competitors or companions.

Weimaraner Organisations in Australia
Weimaraner Club of New South Wales Inc

Weimaraner Organisations in the UK
Weimaraner Club of Great Britain

Weimaraner Organisations in the US
Weimaraner Club of Great Britain
Weimaraner Club Of SA Inc

Did we miss your organisation? Let us know. Contact Us